2014 Chicago Men’s – Week 7 Volleyball Tourney & Rain Make-ups (July 19-21) – Playoff Scenarios

By
Updated: July 25, 2014

The Chicago Men’s League is in a very interesting spot at the time of this writing.. Technically, this should be the Playoff Preview edition where we highlight the Matchups that are locked in and the potential barn-burners that we’ll get this Monday Night during the Opening Rounds of the Playoffs. However, Mother Nature had other plans in-store for us..  By this time next week we’ll be recapping several amazing Playoff Games, but for right now there is still work left to be done in the Regular Season.  Coming off of last Saturday’s Rain Make-ups v.1 and Monday Night’s VBall Tourney, there is still one day of Make-ups this coming Saturday afternoon. The Playoff Schedule will hopefully be up by Saturday evening.. Captains will be Texted!  8 Teams still have Games left to be played and there are MANY Playoff implications surrounding Saturday.. More on that to come.. There are some things that we do know following Monday Night…

Need to give a giant Congrats to the Regular Season Champs – Team Holzman (Trifecta Grill)!  They came out of the middle of the pack to grab 30 points w/ Softball on Saturday and then shock the world on Monday Night by winning the VBall Tourney and tallying 40 more points in the Standings. That 70 points shot them to the top of the Standings and no one can mathematically catch them.  Been saying this for a long time — anything can happen in All Sports Series and Team Holzman proved just that this week… Team Holzman will enter the Playoffs as the #1 overall Seed and will be taking home either a Trolley courtesy of Chicago Trolley and Double Decker Co. or Rooftop Tix via Wrigley View Rooftop!  Congrats!!

Before diving into the current state of affairs, we’d like to also Congratulate the 2014 Chicago Men’s All-Star Team and MVP** (as voted on by the Players in the Chicago Men’s League). Without further ado Congrats to Chicago Men’s MVP** Eytan Azaria of Team Hakimian, Chris Wroblewski of Team Maione, Matt Sharp of Team Watts, Captain Jon Horwitz of Team Horwitz, and finally Benny Lalez and David Gershenzon of Team Hakimian.

Also, here’s a Link to the Weekly Video Highlights from Week 7 with tons of clips from the past week.

As stated above there are several Playoff implications for the slate of Games on Saturday but there are a few things set in stone. For instance, we know that Team Holzman enters the Playoffs at #1 and the defending Champs Team Maione will enter as the #2 Seed.  In terms of seeding we don’t know much else.. We do know the 17 Playoff Teams following Monday Night, as mathematically no one will be able to leapfrog into one of those spots.  Here’s a shot of the Standings now.  We’ll break some stuff down below:

Team Points
Points Behind Leader
y- Team Holzman (Trifecta Grill)1350
y- Team Maione (Wrigley View Rooftop) 1278
y- Team Shlofrock (Danley's Garage World) 11223
y- Team Zimmerman (Duke Cannon Supply Co.)9837
y- Team Horwitz (Benjamin & Shapiro Law)9342
y- Team Hadelman (Chicago Trolley & Double Decker Co.)9045
y- Team Wilneff (Camp Ojibwa)** Wins Tiebreaker w/ Team Mason due to Strength of Schedule (Teams did not Play Head to Head and both had 4-3 overall records)8550
y- Team Mason (Alternative)** Loses Tiebreaker w/ Team Wilneff due to Strength of Schedule (Teams did not Play Head to Head and both had 4-3 overall records)8550
y- Team Riskin (SLA Insurance Navy)8055
y- Team Watts (West Coast Shaving)7560
y- Team Kornblatt (VIP Sports Marketing)7263
y- Team Bernkopf (Accelerated Rehab Centers)7065
y- Team Fallows (Teplitz & Bell Law)5877
y- Team Hakimian (The MacMentor)** Wins Tiebreaker w/ Team Cohen due to Strength of Schedule (Teams did not Play Head to Head and both had 3-4 overall records)5580
y- Team Cohen (Crystal Lake Jeep)** Loses Tiebreaker w/ Team Hakimian due to Strength of Schedule (Teams did not Play Head to Head and both had 3-4 overall records)5580
y- Team Schulte (PPM Apartments)** Wins Tiebreaker w/ Team Daar due to Strength of Schedule (Teams did not Play Head to Head and both had 2-5 overall records)5085
y- Team Daar (popchips)** Loses Tiebreaker w/ Team Schulte due to Strength of Schedule (Teams did not Play Head to Head and both had 2-5 overall records)5085
x- Team Jasinski (Dr. Jacob D.D.S Silver)4590
x- Team Sharrin (Michael's Events)35100
x- Team Harris (Dr. Jacob D.D.S. Purple)22113
x- Team Altman (Sunset Foods)15120
x- Team Free Agent (Worth Sports)15120
x- Team Kaplan (SLA Insurance Black)15120
x- Team Mentgen (Paws-N-Effect)0135
y - Clinch Playoff Berth
x - Eliminated from Playoffs

Just a reminder on Playoff format.. Win or go home. Period. Again 17 of 17 Teams are in, we know the field… We don’t know much of the seeding (yet). Which of course means 17 Teams will enter Monday Night with their dream still alive.. Teams who end up seeded 16 and 17 will play each other to open Monday Night.. The Winner’s prize is a date with the Regular Season Champs Team Holzman later in the night.  For every Team seeded 1-15 they will need to win not 1 but 2 Hoops Playoffs Games on Monday Night. So we’ll go from 17 to 16, from 16 to the Elite8 and then by night’s end, we will have our Final4 set!  We’re going to close this week’s article with breaking down the potential scenarios for the 17 Playoff Teams:

Playoff Scenarios (Viewer Discretion advised — Significant Math ahead — could cause headaches):

1. Team Holzman (Trifecta Grill) – Clinched #1 Seed

2. Team Maione (Wrigley View Rooftop) – Clinched #2 Seed

Team Zimmerman (Duke Cannon Supply Co.) – #3 or #4

Finishes 3rd with a Team Shlofrock L on Saturday or 4th with a Team Shlofrock W.

Team Horwitz (Benjamin & Shapiro Law) – #4 or #5

4th with a Team Shlofrock L on Saturday.

5th with a Team Shlofrock W on Saturday.

Team Shlofrock (Danley’s Garage World) – #3, #5, or #6

3rd with a W on Saturday.

5th with a L on Saturday.

6th with a L and Team Hadelman W on Saturday.

Team Wilneff (Camp Ojibwa) – #6, tied for #6, #7 or tied for #7

6th with Team Hadelman and Team Mason Ls on Saturday.

Tied for 6th with Team Mason, with a  Team Hadelman L and Team Mason W on Saturday.

7th with a Team Hadelman W and Team Mason L on Saturday.

Tied for 7th with Team Mason, with Team Hadelman and Team Mason Ws on Saturday.

Team Riskin (SLA Insurance Navy) – #7,#8, or 9

7th with a Team Hadelman and Team Mason Ls on Saturday.

8th with a Team Mason or Team Hadelman W on Saturday.

9th with Team Mason and Team Hadelman Ws on Saturday.

Team Kornblatt (VIP Sports Marketing) – #9, #10, or #11

*Note Team Mason and Team Schulte play on Saturday — the Winner will jump Team Kornblatt.

9th with Team Hadelman and Team Watts Ls on Saturday

10th with a Team Hadelman or Team Watts W on Saturday.

11th with Team Hadelman and Team Watts Ws on Saturday.

Team Bernkopf (Accelerated Rehab Centers) – #10, #11, or #12

*Note Team Mason and Team Schulte play on Saturday — the Winner will jump Team Bernkopf.

10th with Team Hadelman and Team Watts Ls on Saturday

11th with a Team Hadelman or Team Watts W on Saturday.

12th with Team Hadelman and Team Watts Ws on Saturday.

Team Hadelman (Chicago Trolley & Double Decker Co.) – #5, #6, #11, 0r #12

*Note Team Mason and Team Schulte play on Saturday — the Winner will jump Team Hadelman with a L on Saturday.

5th with a W and Team Shlofrock L on Saturday.

6th with a W and Team Shlofrock W on Saturday.

11th with a L and a Team Watts L on Saturday.

12th with a L and a Team Watts W on Saturday.

Team Mason (Alternative) – tied for #6, 7th, 12th, or 13th

Tied for 6th with a W and a Team Hadelman L on Saturday.

7th with a W and a Team Hadelman W on Saturday

12th with a L (Team Schulte jumps them via the W) and a Team Watts L on Saturday.

13th with a L (Team Schulte jumps them via the W) and a Team Watts W on Saturday.

Team Fallows (Teplitz & Bell Law) – #12, #13, 0r #14

12th with Team Watts and Team Schulte Ls on Saturday.

13th with a Team Watts or Team Schulte W on Saturday.

14th with Team Watts and Team Schulte Ws on Saturday.

Team Cohen (Crystal Lake Jeep) & Team Hakimian (the MacMentor) – #13, #14 or #15

*Note Team Cohen and Team Hakimian are currently tied in the Standings and did not play Head to Head and had the same W/L this Season (getting out of group play in vball = a W). So Strength of Schedule will break the tie.. Saturday’s Games will have an impact on that as well.

Tied for 13th with Team Watts and Team Schulte Ls on Saturday.

Tied for 14th with a Team Watts or Team Schulte W on Saturday.

Tied for 15th with Team Watts and Team Schulte Ws on Saturday.

Team Schulte (PPM Apartments) & Team Watts (West Coast Shaving) & Team Daar (popchips) – ????

*Note all are tied heading into Saturday.  Team Schulte and Team Watts have Games. Team Daar is finished.  The potential tiebreakers will be impacted based on who ends up tied.  None of these Teams played head to head. The next tiebreaker is overall Win/Loss Record (getting through pool play in the Vball Tourney = W):  Team Daar finished with an overall W/L Record of 2-5, while Team Watts currently sits at 3-3 and Team Schulte is at 2-4..  So if all Teams end up tied at 50 points at the end of the Season it will be Team Watts just narrowly missing the extra 16/17 Game — which of course leaves Team Schulte and Team Daar… So without further ado..

Team Watts (West Coast Shaving) – tied for #8*, #9, tied for #9* #10, or tied for #15*, #16/17 (*would win tiebreaker)

Tied for 8th with a W and with Team Hadelman and Team Mason Ls on Saturday.

9th with a W and with Team Hadelman and Team Schulte Ls on Saturday.

Tied for 9th with a W and Team Hadelman and Team Schulte Ws on Saturday.

10th with a W and Team Hadelman and Team Mason Ws on Saturday.

Tied for 15 with a L and Team Schulte L on Saturday.

16/17th with a L and a Team Schulte W on Saturday.

Team Schulte (PPM Apartments) – #8, tied for #8, #9, #15* (*would lose tiebreaker so really #16/17), #16/17
8th with a W and with Team Hadelman and Team Watts Ls on Saturday.
Tied for 8th with a W and with a Team Hadelman L and a Team Watts W on Saturday.
9th with a W and with a Team Hadelman W and a Team Watts L on Saturday.
Tied for 9th with a W and with Team Hadelman and Team Watts Ws on Saturday.
Tied for 15th (but would lose tiebreaker so 16/17th) with a L and Team Watts L on Saturday.
16/17th with a L and a Team Watts W on Saturday.

Team Daar – Locked into #16/17 (due to tiebreakers – see above)

 

Have fun playing “what if” for the next couple of days.  Have a Great Weekend. Hydrate with some Greater Than for Monday Night and Good Luck to everyone!